No. 1101-1.
[…] Appeal from a judgment of the Superior Court for Whatcom County, No. 7838, Bert C. Kale, J., entered March 2, 1971.
Marilyn Sloan and Robert T. Czeisler, for appellant (appointed counsel for appeal).
Jane A. Mason, Prosecuting Attorney, and David E. Rhea, Jr., for respondent.
Reversed.
Prosecution for flag desecration. Defendant appeals from a conviction and sentence.
Mr. Claxton appeals from a conviction of the crime of flag desecration. The facts are not in dispute. The appeal questions whether his acts were a violation of RCW 9.86.030. That statute provides:
No person shall knowingly cast contempt upon any flag, standard, color, ensign or shield, as defined in RCW 9.86.010, by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon said flag, standard, color, ensign or shield.
The record establishes that Mr. Claxton, while sitting in an automobile which was parked on a public street, wore a pair of dungarees which had a tear in the area of the left knee.