DOCKET NO. A-2776-05T2
[…] The court stated that Garcia was particularly vulnerable because he is from a foreign country and did not speak English "that well." The court suggested that Garcia might be in this country illegally, and defendant could have selected him as a victim because of his perceived mental or legal limitations. The court also stated that defendant took advantage of someone who was not capable of defending himself.
In addition, the court found aggravating factors three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) (identifying the "risk that defendant will commit another offense" as an aggravating factor); six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("the extent of . . . defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted."); and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) (identifying the need to deter "defendant and others from violating the law"). The court pointed out that defendant was twenty-one years old. He had eight juvenile convictions and this was his second adult conviction.