DOCKET NO. A-2776-05T2
[…] He contends that the State presented no other credible evidence that put him at the scene of the crime. He contends that, while he may have looked like the assailant, the proofs were insufficient to establish that he was the person who attacked and robbed Garcia. We are satisfied that these contentions are without merit and the trial court did not err by denying defendant's motion for a new trial.
V.
Defendant additionally argues that his sentence is excessive. Again, we disagree.
Here, the trial court found aggravating factor one, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1) ("[T]he nature and circumstances of the offense, and the role of the [defendant] therein, including whether or not it was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner.") The court noted that defendant used the baseball bat to commit the robbery, when the robbery could have been committed with substantially less violence. The court said that use of the bat was "particularly cruel."