State v. Clark
[…] II. Statute of Limitations

Clark next argues that the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the charges against him as time barred. He contends that "[t]he statute of limitations had passed for the first dates of the charged crimes before the laws were passed extending [the timeline]." Statement of Additional Grounds for Review (SAG) at 7. This argument, which he raises for the first time on appeal, also fails.

The statute of limitations for indecent liberties is "three years after the victim's eighteenth birthday or more than seven years after the rape's commission, whichever is later." RCW 9A.04.080; RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b). RCW 9A.04.080(2) provides that statutes of limitations "do not run . . . when the person charged is not usually and publicly resident within this state." Washington courts hold that a statute of limitations is "unambiguously" tolled for a crime while a defendant is absent from the state, regardless of whether the defendant concealed himself from authorities. State v. Israel, 113 Wn. App. 243, 293, 54 P.3d 1218 (2002).