State v. Clark
[…] Woolen-mill Co., 72 Kan. 41, 47, 82 P. 513 (1905). The judicial notice rule is premised on the idea that courts are presumed to know what well-informed people generally know. Brandon v. Lozier–Brokerick & Gordon, 160 Kan. 506, 511, 163 P.2d 384 (1945). Therefore, the rule does not extend to “particular facts not of common notoriety,” so courts are never justified in taking judicial notice of facts which are not matters of common and general knowledge. 160 Kan. at 511; see Zink v. Basham, 164 Kan. 456, 461, 190 P.2d 203 (1948).

The Kansas rules governing judicial notice are set forth in K.S.A. 60–409:

“(a) Judicial notice shall be taken without request by a party, of the common law, constitutions and public statutes in force in every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States, and of such specific facts and propositions of generalized knowledge as are so universally known that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute.