State v. Clark
[…] See also State v. Diaz–Farias, 191 Wash.App. 512, 524, 362 P.3d 322 (2015) (concluding jury demand fee could be imposed per RCW 10.01.160(2) ) and State v. Munoz–Rivera, 190 Wash.App. 870, 894, 361 P.3d 182 (2015) (defendant considered jury demand fee as mandatory cost).

¶ 10 RCW 43.43.690(1) provides:

When a person has been adjudged guilty of violating any criminal statute of this state and a crime laboratory analysis was performed by a state crime laboratory, in addition to any other disposition, penalty, or fine imposed, the court shall levy a crime laboratory analysis fee of one hundred dollars for each offense for which the person was convicted. Upon a verified petition by the person assessed the fee, the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee if it finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee.

(emphasis added). The proceeds from this assessment are forwarded to the general fund and are to be used only for the crime laboratories. RCW 43.43.690(3).

¶ 11 This assessment is mandatory if a laboratory analysis was conducted. Upon conviction, the court “shall levy” the fee.