No. 64861–6–I.
[…] ¶ 73 Promoting prostitution in the first degree requires proof that the defendant actually used force to compel a person to engage in prostitution. Under RCW 9A.88.070(1), a defendant “knowingly advances prostitution by compelling a person by threat or force to engage in prostitution.” By contrast, the human trafficking statute requires the State to prove the defendant knew that force, fraud, or coercion “ will be used ” in the future to cause another person to engage in forced labor or involuntary servitude by engaging in prostitution. Former RCW 9A.40.100(2)(a)(i). The human trafficking statute requires proof that force, fraud, or coercion “ will be used to cause the person to engage in forced labor or involuntary servitude.” Former RCW 9A.40.100(2)(a)(i). The human trafficking statute also requires proof that the defendant had knowledge that the victim would be subjected to forced labor or involuntary servitude. Again, no such intent is required to prove promoting prostitution in the first degree.
(Emphasis added.)