No. 64861–6–I.
[…] ¶ 59 To convict Clark of the crime of human trafficking in the second degree of T.G., the State had the burden of proving that between June 15, 2008 and December 1, 2008, Clark recruited, harbored, transported, or obtained by any means T.G. knowing that force, fraud, or coercion would be used to cause her to engage in forced labor or involuntary servitude. Former RCW 9A.40.100(2)(a)(i) (2003).
The legislature amended RCW 9A.40.100 in 2011 to add “transfers” and “receives” to “[r]ecruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person.” The legislature also added “or a commercial sex act” to “forced labor or involuntary servitude.” Laws of 2011, ch. 111, § 1.
¶ 60 T.G. testified that beginning in August 2007, she and Clark were romantically involved and she “willing[ly]” agreed to work as a prostitute to earn money.