No. 64861–6–I.
[…] Because the human trafficking statute and the promoting prostitution statute require proof of different elements, Clark cannot establish that the two statutes are concurrent. State v. Chase, 134 Wash.App. 792, 802–03, 142 P.3d 630 (2006).
¶ 73 Promoting prostitution in the first degree requires proof that the defendant actually used force to compel a person to engage in prostitution. Under RCW 9A.88.070(1), a defendant “knowingly advances prostitution by compelling a person by threat or force to engage in prostitution.” By contrast, the human trafficking statute requires the State to prove the defendant knew that force, fraud, or coercion “ will be used ” in the future to cause another person to engage in forced labor or involuntary servitude by engaging in prostitution. Former RCW 9A.40.100(2)(a)(i).