State v. Clark
[…] Defendant stated that following the voided order, he obtained a new license from the MVD. Defendant also testified that on the night he was arrested, December 8, 2010, he "had had a lot [of alcohol] to drink," his judgment had been poor, and he did not want to leave his vehicle at the bar. ¶11 Pursuant to A.R.S. section 28-1383(A)(1) (Supp. 2012), "A person is guilty of aggravated driving or actual physical control while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs if the person . . . [drives under the influence] while the person's driver license or privilege to drive is suspended." Although defendant testified that his driving privileges had been restored after his license had been suspended, the State presented evidence to the contrary.