State of Ohio Appellee v. William Clark Appellant
[…] App.R. 26(B)(5) provides that an application for reopening shall be granted if there is a genuine issue as to whether appellant was deprived of effective appellate counsel. Appellant's application for reopening was granted by this court on February 28, 2012. Specifically, this court found that there was a genuine issue as to whether or not appellant's appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the issue of the trial court's failure to conduct a competency hearing. Appellant raises this issue in his first two assignments of error.
{¶ 4} R.C. 2945.37(B) provides:
In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in
this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion.
{¶ 5} In this case, it is undisputed that the defense raised the issue of appellant's competence before trial. The trial court then referred appellant to the Court Diagnostic and Treatment Center for an evaluation of his competency to stand trial.