STATE OF OHIO Appellee v. WILLIAM H. CLARK Appellant
[…] It also fails on the merits.
{¶ 20} Clark was convicted of five counts of sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), which states that no person shall engage in sexual conduct with another when the offender is the other person's parent or stepparent. Normally, this offense a felony of the third-degree (punishable by up to 36 months in prison), but in Clark's case, it was elevated to a second-degree felony because his victim was less than 13 years of age. R.C. 2907.03(B). Under R.C. 2907.03(B), the statute provides that the offender should be sentenced to "one of the definite prison terms prescribed in division (A)(2)(b) of section 2929.14," which are 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, or 8 years. Based on the statutory language, there was no error with Clark's 5-year prison terms; they were well within the range set forth by the legislature.