State v. Clark
[…] The initial issue we must decide is whether the CJR Act applies to defendant's motion to reduce his bail. Defendant and the State agree that the CJR Act does not apply because defendant was arrested in May 2016, before the CJR Act took effect. We agree with that position because it is consistent with the clear intent of the Legislature in adopting the CJR Act. See State v. S.B., 230 N.J. 62, 67-68 (2017) (explaining that courts look to the plain language of a statute to discern the Legislature's intent).

The CJR Act states that it is to be applied to "eligible defendants."

N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15. "Eligible defendants" are those persons "for whom a complaint-warrant is issued for an initial charge involving an indictable offense or a disorderly persons offense," unless otherwise provided in the CJR Act. Ibid. While the CJR Act does not expressly state that it applies only to eligible defendants arrested on or after the effective date of January 1, 2017, the legislative history of the CJR Act confirms the Legislature intended a prospective application.