State v. Clark
[…] Before us, Clark only challenges the extent of the district court's upward durational departure sentence. Clark does not challenge his plea agreement or the State's actions in respect to that agreement. Clark does not challenge the district court's finding of two aggravated factors instead of a jury as he waived his right to having a jury make those findings. Nor does Clark challenge that the aggravating factors constitute substantial and compelling reasons justifying the upward durational departure. Finally, Clark does not allege his sentence violates the "double-double rule." See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6818(b)(2) ("When a sentencing judge departs in setting the duration of a presumptive term of imprisonment . . . the presumptive term of imprisonment set in such departure shall not total more than double the maximum duration of the presumptive imprisonment term.").