No. 04CA30.
[…] Rather, it appears that the court merely wished to make sure that there were no facts that it forgot to mention before it moved on to impose Clagg's sentence. The fact that the trial court did not mention Clagg's disability in its sentencing entry bolsters this interpretation. Thus, we find no error in the trial court's statement.
{¶ 26} Next, Clagg contends that the danger to the firefighters could not serve as the sole basis for finding that his actions constituted the worst form of the offense because it was an element of the offense. R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) defines the offense of aggravated arson, for which Clagg was sentenced, as knowingly "[c]reat[ing] a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender." Because the risk of harm to the firefighters was an element of the offense, we find that the trial court could not properly consider it as a factor justifying a greater than minimum sentence without explaining why the danger was something more than a required element of the offense.