No. E2005-02133-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] See State v. Lewis, 44 S.W.3d 501, 507 (Tenn. 2001). Herein, there was evidence that the defendant, on his drive home with the victim, reached speeds of 120 to 130 miles per hour. Not only did this jeopardize the public, but there was evidence that the defendant swerved his vehicle toward officers during the high speed pursuit. There was specific testimony that other drivers were encountered during the chase.
Although unmentioned by the parties, there is an additional mitigating factor which was applicable. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(b)(2) provides as follows:
If the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim's safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.
Our review reveals that two aggravating factors remain and that two mitigating factors are applicable. We conclude that the presumptive, midrange sentence of twenty years as imposed by the trial court was appropriate.