Nos. 15AP–580 15AP–582.
[…] Thus, according to the state, at least one charge has a different disposition than the others, meaning that appellee was required to meet the burden of demonstrating that he is eligible to seal the record of all charges before any could be sealed per R.C. 2953.61(A). The state argues that "[a]ll of defendant's charges arose as a result of or in connection with the same act." (Appellant's Brief at 8.) Therefore, the state argues that the outcome is controlled by R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), 2953.61(A), and 2953.36(B).
{¶ 13} R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) states as follows:
Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction.
{¶ 14} R.C. 2953.52(A)(2) is also applicable to this appeal. This section provides in relevant part that:
Any person, against whom a no bill is entered by a grand jury, may apply to the court for an order to seal his official records in the case. Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 15} R.C. 2953.61(A), referenced above, provides as follows:
Except as provided in division (B)(1) of this section, a person charged with two or more offenses as a result of or in connection with the same act may not apply to the court pursuant to section 2953.32 or 2953.52 of the Revised Code for the sealing of the person's record in relation to any of the charges when at least one of the