State v. C.J.L.
[…] The breadth of a search is a Fourth Amendment principle, and Andrews is clear that "Fourth Amendment[ ] privacy protections should not factor into [the] analysis" for compelled passcode inquiries. Id. at 479-80, 234 A.3d 1254. Compelling production of the passcode simply facilitates the execution of the warrant. Moreover, we note that the search warrants were inherently broad due to the nature of the underlying offense: third-degree endangering the welfare of a child. N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(b)(iii). Under this statute, "[a] person commits a crime of the third degree if he knowingly possesses, knowingly views, or knowingly has under his control, through any means, including the [i]nternet, less than 1,000 items depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child." Ibid. (emphasis added).