No. L90–02.
[…] C.J. Burth Servs., 16 NY3d 796 [2011] ). The basis for this determination, as plaintiff argued in opposition to defendants' motion, was that the parties had not yet litigated the State's claim for statutory penalties (see defendants' Exhibit E). Now, defendants move for summary judgment in their favor dismissing the State's “un-pursued claim” for statutory damages (Rossi at ¶ 11).
Plaintiff's fifth cause of action against defendants C.J. Burth, Burth, and Stasaitis asserts a cause of action pursuant to Navigation Law § 192 which provides:
Any person who knowingly gives or causes to be given any false information as a part of, or in response to, any claim made pursuant to this article for cleanup and removal costs, direct or indirect damages resulting from a discharge, or who otherwise violates any of the provisions of this article or any rule promulgated thereunder or who fails to comply with any duty created by this article shall be liable to a penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each offense in a court of competent jurisdiction. If the violation is of a continuing nature each day during which it continues shall constitute an additional, separate and distinct offense.