No. 38585-6-II.
[…] To the extent that the instruction singled out the victim's testimony, the instruction did not say that the victim's uncorroborated testimony was sufficient to find guilt. We hold that the instruction does not imply that the victim's evidence is more credible even though it lacks the additional language that credibility questions remain with the jury. We follow Clayton and reaffirm our holding in Zimmerman that the non-corroboration instruction was not a comment on the evidence.
The instruction almost exactly mirrors the relevant statute, RCW 9A.44.020(1), which states: "In order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated."
Affirmed.
A majority of the panel having determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports, but will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it is so ordered.
QUINN-BRINTNALL, J. and ARMSTRONG, J., concur.