DOCKET NO. A-4830-13T4
[…] B.
Defendant next argues the judge committed reversible error by granting the State's motion in limine to exclude "justification or necessity" as an affirmative defense and to exclude evidence regarding issuance of the arrest warrants, the amount of bail set on the charges, and prior complaints defendant made to the Sayreville Police Department, including allegations of harassment. Again, we disagree.
N.J.S.A. 2C:3-2(a) provides:
Conduct which would otherwise be an offense is justifiable by reason of necessity to the extent permitted by law and as to which neither the code nor other statutory law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses dealing with the specific situation involved and a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed does not otherwise plainly appear.There are, therefore, three limitations to the defense, the first of which is that the conduct is permitted under the law. State v. Tate, 102 N.J. 64, 70 (1986).