ID No. 1307019559
[…] The court researched the issue after the conclusion of the first day of a two-day jury selection and concluded that Defendant's motion was meritless. Rather than delay matters and thereby prolong any uncertainty, the court decided it need not await reply from the State which likely would mirror what the court's own research had revealed. Consequently the court announced in open court that Defendant's motions were denied and that an explanation for that decision would follow. This is that explanation.
Section 4177 (a)(6) of title 21 makes it unlawful to drive a vehicle "[w]hen the person's blood contains . . . any amount of an illicit or recreational drug. . . or any amount of a substance or compound that is the result of the unlawful use or consumption of an illicit or recreational drug." Defendant argues that there is no scientific evidence that trace amounts of an illicit or recreation drug (or metabolites thereof) in someone's blood impairs someone's ability to drive safely.