State v. Chung
[…] The State similarly contended that the prosecutor's reference in closing argument to Kearney's 252 Statement that she was afraid was harmless because it was irrelevant to establishing the material elements of terroristic threatening.

  8. State v. Valentine

    93 Haw. 199 (Haw. 2000)   Cited 59 times
    Holding that no specific unanimity instruction was necessary because "there was no danger that the jury would be confused regarding the conduct of which [the defendant] was accused and that constituted the charged offense"

    Finally, HRS § 702-207 [(1993)] provides that "[when] the definition of an offense specifies the state of mind sufficient for the commission of that offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the specified state of mind shall apply to all elements of the offense, unless a contrary purpose plainly appears. [ State v. Chung, 75 Haw. 398, 411, 862 P.2d 1063, 1070 (1993).] . . . In addition, "[pursuant to HRS § 702-205 [(1993)], the requisite state of mind applies to such conduct, attendant circumstances, and results of conduct as are specified by the definition of the offense."

  9. State v. Holbron