State v. Chung
[…] "HRS § 701-114[(1)(a) and (c) (1985)] requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt of each element of the offense, as well as `[t]he state of mind required to establish each element of the offense.'" State v. Chung, ___ Haw. ___, ___, 862 P.2d 1063, 1070 (1993) (quoting State v. Pinero, 75 Haw. 282, 300, 859 P.2d 1369, 1378 (1993) (brackets in original). Moreover, HRS § 702-204 (1985) provides in relevant part that "a person is not guilty of an offense unless he [or she] acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently, as the law specifies, with respect to each element of the offense."

  5. State v. Joseph

    353 P.3d 412 (Haw. Ct. App. 2015)

    Indeed, this court has explained that “[s]imply making a threat in conditional language does not preclude it from being a true threat.