No. 108770
[…] However, "the interpretation of R.C. 2953.31(A) and 'the application of that statute in determining whether an offender is "eligible" to have a conviction expunged are issues of law that we review de novo.'" Bedford v. Bradberry, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 100285, 2014-Ohio-2058, ¶ 5, quoting State v. Ushery, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-120515, 2013-Ohio-2509, ¶ 6.
{¶ 9} Pursuant to R.C. 2953.32(A), "an eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court * * * for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the conviction. Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge of a felony * * *." The trial court must make certain determinations when ruling on a motion to seal conviction, including the following: