State v. Christopher Pac.
[…] {¶ 50} Pacific was found guilty of committing breaking and entering in violation of R.C. 2911.13(A). Unlike R.C. 2911.13(B), which requires a purpose "to commit a felony," a charge under R.C. 2911.13(A) requires a purpose to commit "any theft offense" as defined in R.C. 2913.01 or "any felony." The State was not required to prove that Pacific committed a felony theft offense.

{¶ 51} In this case, the State's evidence supported a conclusion that Pacific entered the greenhouse to commit petty theft, in violation of R.C. 2913.02, one of the offenses listed in R.C. 2913.01. Of import, R.C. 2913.02 provides: "(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: (1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]" Slater and the deputies heard voices and mechanical noises prior to the deputies' entry into the greenhouse. When Deputy Williams located Pacific, Pacific was using a saw to cut something off of an air conditioning unit mounted to the ceiling.