Nos. S–15–012 S–15–074.
[…] He was not listed on the birth certificate, no paternity tests had been conducted, and the child's biological mother did not complete an affidavit of identity naming him as the biological father. Thus, requiring the putative father to file for intervention and prove that he had standing was appropriate under the circumstances.
In this case, however, Sabrina produced a copy of Sloane's birth certificate identifying her as Sloane's mother. Sabrina
additionally testified that she was Sloane's mother. Under § 43–245(19), Sabrina was a party.
The county's argument that Sabrina's reliance on § 43–245 was premature is without merit. That section defines terms “[f]or purposes of the Nebraska Juvenile Code, unless the context otherwise requires.” It would strain the interpretation of the Nebraska Juvenile Code to conclude that a term in the code does not mean what the code says it means simply because a juvenile had not yet been formally adjudicated.