No. 80-52, CA 17721
[…] Robert M. Stults, Judge.
Thomas C. Bernier, Assistant Public Defender Roseburg, argued the cause and filed the brief for appellant.
James C. Rhodes, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were James M. Brown, Attorney General, and Walter L. Barrie, Solicitor General, Salem.
Before Richardson, Presiding Judge, and Thornton and Buttler, Judges.
RICHARDSON, P.J.
Reversed.
Petitioner in this involuntary civil commitment proceedings contends that the trial court erred in finding him a mentally ill person within the meaning of ORS 426.005(2) and committing him to the Mental Health Division.
ORS 426.005(2) provides:
"As used in ORS 426.005 to 426.390, unless the context requires otherwise:
"* * * * *
"(2) 'Mentally ill person' means a person who, because of a mental disorder, is either:
"(a) Dangerous to himself or others; or
"(b) Unable to provide for his basic personal needs and is not receiving such care as is necessary for his health or safety."