No. 3D04-1214.
[…] The State responded that the Chapter 39 definition of "other person responsible for a child's welfare" did not need to be super-imposed on section 827.03. Moreover, the state argued that Christie was a section 827.03 "caregiver" because, as a school teacher, she stood in loco parentis to the students during school hours and was therefore an "other person responsible for a child's welfare." § 827.01(1), Fla. Stat. (2003). The trial court granted Christie's motion to dismiss. The State appealed.
Section 39.01(47), in pertinent part, defines "[o]ther person responsible for a child's welfare" as "the child's legal guardian, legal custodian, or foster parent; an employee of a private school, public or private child day care centerf.]"