State v. Christiansen
[…] Although Christiansen acknowledges the district court's denial of his Rule 35(c) motion for credit for time served was correct under Idaho Code § 18-309(1) and State v. Brand, 162 Idaho 189, 192, 395 P.3d 809, 812 (2017), Christiansen challenges the denial, arguing the "district court abused its discretion considering the equities" and should have granted the motion "in the interests of justice." Whether a sentencing court has properly awarded credit for time served is a question of law subject to free review. State v. Gonzalez, 165 Idaho 95, 97, 439 P.3d 1267, 1269 (2019).

Idaho Code § 18-309(1) governs credit for time served and provides in relevant part:

In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.

The language of I.C. § 18-309 is mandatory and requires the sentencing court to give the appropriate credit for prejudgment incarceration when sentencing a defendant or pursuant to a Rule 35(c) motion for credit for time served. State v. Moore, 156 Idaho 17, 20-21, 319 P.3d 501, 504-05 (Ct.