In re Briggs
[…] Williams, 295 Kan. at _.

Here, the instruction would have been legally permissible because attempted interference with parental custody is a lesser included offense of attempted aggravated interference with parental custody. See K.S.A. 21–3107(2)(b) (A lesser included crime is a “crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the elements of the crime charged.”). Further, the giving of a lesser included crime instruction is not a matter of discretion with the district judge. See K.S.A. 22–3414(3) (“In cases where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime ..., the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime.”).