No. 2 CA-CR 2018-0200
[…] A.R.S. § 12-120.21(A)(1). Specifically, with respect to direct criminal appeals, a defendant may appeal "[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party," A.R.S. § 13-4033(A)(3), such as restitution, see State v. Fancher, 169 Ariz. 266, 266 n.1 (App. 1991) ("[T]he order of restitution is a separately appealable order." (quoting State v. French, 166 Ariz. 247, 248 n.3 (App. 1990))); see also State v. Lewis, 222 Ariz. 321, ¶ 4 (App.
2009) (having jurisdiction over restitution under § 13-4033). However, a defendant in a noncapital case is not permitted to "appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement." § 13-4033(B). As our supreme court held in Hoffman, a defendant is precluded from appealing a contested post-judgment restitution order that was entered pursuant to a plea agreement. 231 Ariz. 362, ¶ 1.
¶9 We see no meaningful distinction between the case before us and Hoffman.