06-26-2024
[…] On appeal, defendant raises two assignments of error. First, he argues that the trial court plainly erred when it failed to instruct the jury that it must find that defendant acted with criminal negligence with respect to the physical injury element of second-degree assault. Second, he argues that the trial court plainly erred when it failed to instruct the jury that it had to find that defendant acted with a culpable mental state as to whether the weapon constituted a dangerous weapon under the circumstances in which it was used. For the reasons explained below, we affirm.
ORS 163.175(1)(b) provides that a person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person "[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon." ORS 166.220(1) (a) provides in part that a person commits the crime of UUW if the person "[a] ttempts to use unlawfully against another, or carries or possesses with intent to use unlawfully against another, any dangerous or deadly weapon."
Plain-error review is a two-step process.