State v. Choquette
[…] VRP (Dec. 6, 2010) at 7.

III. Sentencing

A. Community Custody

Choquette argues that the trial court erred in imposing '"24-48 months'" of community custody because former RCW 9.94A.701 (2009) requires a fixed community custody term of 36 months. Br. of Appellant at 20. The State concedes that the community custody portion of Choquette's sentence is erroneous. Br. of Resp't at 34. We agree.

Former RCW 9.94A.701(l)(b) provided:

If an offender is sentenced to the custody of the department for one of the following crimes, the court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to community custody for three years:
(b) A serious violent offense.
(Emphasis added). First-degree murder is a "serious violent offense" under former RCW 9.94A.030(41)(a)(i) (2009), the sentencing statute in place at the time of Choquette's crime.