State v. Choice
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 346.01(1m); see also Wis. Stat. § 349.03(5). The definition in § 346.01(1m) is not relevant to the instant matter.

¶13 The parties agree that Choice crossed a sidewalk and drove onto West Atkinson Avenue without stopping. The parties also agree that West Atkinson Avenue is a "highway" within the meaning of Wis.Stat. § 340.01(22) and Wis.Stat. § 346.47(1). The parties dispute only whether Choice was required to stop before driving across the sidewalk onto West Atkinson Avenue.

¶14 The circuit court agreed with the State, concluding that Wis.Stat. § 346.47(1) required Choice to stop before crossing the sidewalk onto West Atkinson Avenue because he was "emerging from an alley." See id. An "alley" is defined in Wis.Stat. § 340.01(2) as "every highway within the corporate limits of a city ... primarily intended to provide access to the rear of property fronting upon another highway and not for the use of through traffic." The court, however, did not make findings to support its conclusion that the area in which Choice drove satisfied the statutory definition of an "alley."