State v. Chippewa Cable Co.
[…] (7) without first filing an application and procuring a permit from the state aeronautics commission. A rule of the commission specifies the information to be included in the application and provides that upon receipt of an application and after such investigation as the commission deems necessary, the commission will either grant such permit with such conditions as it deems necessary for the safe operation of aircraft or notify the applicant of a time and place for hearing.

1 Wis. Adm. Code, sec. Aer 3.01.

The height limitation in sec. 114.135(7), Stats., controlling in this case is "500 feet above the ground or surface of the water within one mile of the location of the object, . . ."

2. The demurrer to the first defense. The first defense consists only of an allegation that subs.