No. 43668–0–II.
[…] ANALYSIS
A. Time Limit under RCW 9.94A.753(1)
¶ 8 The trial court's ability to impose restitution derives from statutory authority. State v. Gray, 174 Wash.2d 920, 924, 280 P.3d 1110 (2012). As a result, failure to comply with the provisions of the statute authorizing restitution voids a restitution order. State v. Johnson, 96 Wash.App. 813, 815, 981 P.2d 25 (1999). We review interpretation of the restitution statute de novo. State v. Gonzalez, 168 Wash.2d 256, 263, 226 P.3d 131 (2010).
¶ 9 Under RCW 9.94A.753(1), “[w]hen restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or within one hundred eighty days.” Use of the word “shall” creates a mandatory time limit, and a trial court may not enter an order determining restitution after the statutory period has expired. State v. Krall, 125 Wash.2d 146, 147–49, 881 P.2d 1040 (1994) (holding that the legislature's use of the word “shall” in former RCW 9.94A.142(1) (1994), recodified asRCW 9.94A.753(1) (2001), is a mandatory directive to determine restitution within the statutory period).
¶ 10 There are two exceptions to the directive that the amount of restitution must be determined with 180 days of sentencing. First, “[t]he court may continue the hearing beyond the one hundred eighty days for good cause.” RCW 9.94A.753(1). However, the State must request a continuance before the time limit expires. State v. Grantham, 174 Wash.App. 399, 403, 299 P.3d 21 (2013), petition for review filed, No. 88773–0 (Wash. May 1, 2013).