State v. Childress
[…] Id. (citation omitted). "Where a court fails to exercise its discretion because it erroneously believes it has no discretion, a remand for resentencing is required." State v. Lee, 561 N.W.2d 353, 354 (Iowa 1997).

Childress argues the court "wrongly believed it had only one choice" but to impose a $250 fine pursuant to her guilty plea under Count III. The State concedes the prosecutor and trial court were wrong in concluding the court was without discretion in ordering the fine.

Childress pled guilty to Count III, possession of marijuana in violation of Iowa Code section 124.401(5). This section specifically provides that "[a]ll or any part of a sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection may be suspended. . . ." Id.

During sentencing, the prosecutor and the court stated:

PROSECUTOR: The only thing that I think of that pertains to this matter is a $250 fine is mandatory on [Count III]. I ask the Court's sentence to reflect that.

THE COURT: I'm sorry. That was actually — oh that's right.