STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. George D. CHILDERS, III, Appellant.
[…] Cheeks, 298 Kan. 1, 3, 310 P.3d 346 (2013). Section 1 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights provides virtually the same protection. See Miller v. Johnson, 295 Kan. 636, 665–66, 289 P.3d 1098 (2012). This court reviews the constitutionality of a statute de novo, presuming the statute is constitutional and resolving all doubts in favor of upholding the statute. Cheeks, 298 Kan. at 4.
Childers claims that the application of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6811(i) violates the Fourteenth Amendment's Equal Protection Clause. The statute states as follows:
“If the current crime of conviction is for a violation of subsections [ (b) (3) through (b)(5) ] of K.S.A. 8–1602, and amendments thereto, each of the following prior convictions committed on or after July 1, 2011, shall count as a person felony for criminal history purposes: K.S.A. 8–235, 8–262, 8–287, 8–291, 8–1566, 8–1567, 8–1568, 8–1602, 8–1605 and 40–3104, and amendments thereto, and subsection (a)(3) of K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5405 and 21–5406, and amendments thereto, or a violation of a city ordinance or law of another state which would also constitute a violation of such sections.”
When considering an equal protection challenge, an appellate court uses a three-step process. Cheeks, 298 Kan. at 4.
“First, we consider whether the legislation creates a classification resulting in different treatment of similarly situated individuals.