State v. Chiaromonte
[…] Judge Hunter concurred in this portion of the majority opinion. See id. at 127, 575 S.E.2d at 823 (Hunter, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). Therefore, the Court of Appeals' holding on this issue was unaffected by our Supreme Court's subsequent adoption of Judge Hunter's opinion.

The State does not dispute that a Miranda violation occurred. Rather, the State argues that despite any Miranda violation, the trial court's error was not prejudicial to Defendant. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (2007), "[a] violation of the defendant's rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt." The State bears the burden of demonstrating that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See id.