State v. Chiaromonte
[…] State v. Barber, 147 N.C. App. 69, 74, 554 S.E.2d 413, 416 (2001), disc. review denied, 355 N.C. 216, 560 S.E.2d 141 (2002) (where a trial exhibit contained a statement that should have been redacted, but the defendant nonetheless requested that the exhibit be published to the jury, the Court held that the defendant invited the error and therefore waived her right to appellate review of the matter). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2007) ("A defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error resulting from his own conduct."). Defendant's assignment of error is overruled.

II.

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred by allowing Defendant to represent himself and proceed pro se at trial. The record reflects that attorney Suzanne A. Alford (Ms.