State v. Chiaromonte
[…] These happened approximately three months apart, the same charging officer in each matter. I spoke with [Defendant] who is representing himself in these matters. And I believe he does not object to, I guess it would be the State's motion to join for the purposes of trial. I think he indicates he is going to make the same argument in each case. Do you agree that these two charges can be tried at the same time?

DEFENDANT: Yes sir.

THE COURT: Do you have any questions?

DEFENDANT: No sir, the cases are going to be basically the same argument.

Defendant notes that under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(a) (2007), "[t]wo or more offenses may be joined . . . for trial when the offenses . . . are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan." Defendant argues that the trespass and marijuana charges were not based on the same act or transaction and were therefore improperly joined under N.C.G.S. § 15A-926(a).