State v. Chestnut
[…] And then the neglect for—there was a child in the car, and this was a chase in the car providing the reckless danger to the child.

THE COURT: Mr. Chestnut, here is a copy of the minutes of testimony. Have you read these over?

THE DEFENDANT: Yes.

....

THE COURT: And you essentially agree with [your attorney's] statement as well?

THE DEFENDANT: Yes.
Chestnut was charged with robbery in the first degree under Iowa Code section 711.2, but pleaded guilty to robbery in the second degree under Iowa Code section 711.3, a lesser included offense of robbery in the first degree. CompareIowa Code § 711.2 (“A person commits robbery in the first degree when, while perpetrating a robbery, the person purposely inflicts or attempt to inflict serious injury, or is armed with a dangerous weapon.”) with§ 711.3 (“All robbery which is not robbery in the first degree is robbery in the second degree.”). As set forth above, Chestnut confirmed he had read the trial information and minutes of testimony and agreed the court could rely on such record as the factual basis for his pleas.