State v. Chester
[…] On appeal, the State contends the bill of information was not defective, the defendant was fairly informed of the charge against him, and "[t]he age of the victim only became an issue for sentencing." The State further suggests that a brief reference to the enhanced sentence during a pre-trial hearing on the first day of trial fairly informed the defendant of the charge against him. We disagree. [5] After a thorough review of the record, we conclude the trial court erred in denying the defendant’s motion in arrest of judgment. Pursuant to La. Code Crim. P. art. 859(1), the court shall arrest the judgment when "[t]he indictment is substantially defective, in that an essential averment is omitted[,]" The age of the victim is an essential element under La. R.S. 14:89.1(A)(2) and (C)(2). See State v. Fellows, 52,744 (La.