State v. Chester
[…] We note that although the defendant filed a motion for a bill of particulars, there is no response by the State in the record. Moreover, according to the court minutes, the defendant appears to have filed a motion to quash, which was heard and subsequently denied by the trial court. However, the grounds for such motion are unclear, as the record is devoid of any motion to quash, and there is no transcript available from the hearing on such motion to quash. Thus, we find that the defendant is not precluded from raising this issue on appeal.

Pursuant to La. Code Crim. P. art. 859(1), the court shall arrest the judgment when "[t]he indictment is substantially defective, in that an essential averment is omitted[.]" A motion in arrest of judgment must be filed and disposed of before sentence. La. Code Crim. P. art. 861.