State v. Chelf
[…] The State responds that it fulfilled its obligation and recommended to the court that Chelf receive supervised probation. The prosecutor agreeing that Chelf would be a "good fit" for RCF only "referred to a condition of Chelf's supervised probation." (Emphasis added.) According to the State, this "did not transform the State's recommendation into something improper." And Chelf agreed at the hearing to "leave the discretion as it relates to conditions of that probation to the court."

We find here that the State did not breach the agreement. Iowa Code section 907.3 provides that at sentencing, "the court may suspend the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require including commitment to an alternate jail facility or a community correctional residential treatment facility to be followed by a period of probation." Iowa Code § 907.3(3) (emphasis added).

That said, the better practice is for counsel to be specific whether conditions of probation, such as commitment to RCF, are included or excluded in the plea agreement.