No. S-15-405.
[…] App. 1990), noted this similarity and the holdings in Colorado precedent that "once a defendant has been found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, the issue of probable cause found at a preliminary hearing becomes moot." The Colorado Court of Appeals in People v. Tyler extended this reasoning and concluded that whether there was probable cause before the grand jury became moot after a defendant has been found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt by a trial jury. Id .
We agree with the Colorado court's reasoning and apply it here. In Nebraska, pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1809 (Reissue 2016), a "plea in abatement may be made when there is a defect in the record which is shown by facts extrinsic thereto." A plea in abatement is used to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence at a preliminary hearing; to resist a challenge by a plea in abatement, the evidence received by the committing magistrate need show only that a crime was committed and that there is probable cause to believe that the