No. S-15-405.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 28-707 (Reissue 2008 & Cum. Supp. 2012); and (3) the statute of limitations had run on counts II and III. As noted, the court ultimately dismissed counts II and III based on the statute of limitations. However, the court found that Chauncey's first and second grounds for the motion to quash were without merit and it therefore overruled his motion to quash count I—intentional child abuse resulting in death.
With regard to the appointment of Zimmerman as special prosecutor for the grand jury proceeding, the court noted that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1205 (Reissue 2012) provides that a district court may appoint an acting county attorney "[d]ue to the absence, sickness, disability, or conflict of interest of the county attorney and his or her deputies ...." The court found that a conflict of interest existed in this case because until the petition for a grand jury investigation into Juliette's death was filed in July 2012, the county attorney's office had declined to prosecute anyone for Juliette's death since its occurrence in July 2008. The