No. S-15-405.
[…] The portion of the indictment charging child abuse resulting in death read as follows:
COUNT I Sec. 28–707(1)(b) Penalty Sec. 28–707(6)
That DUSTIN CHAUNCEY on or about July 11, 2008, then in Scotts Bluff County, Nebraska did knowingly or intentionally cruelly punish a minor child, Juliette Geurts, which resulted in the death of such child contrary to the statutes of the State of Nebraska.
3. PRETRIAL MOTIONS
On the motion of the Scotts Bluff County Attorney, the district court appointed Zimmerman, under the authority of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-1204.01 (Reissue 2012), to act as a special deputy county attorney in the prosecution of Chauncey.
On February 5, 2014, Chauncey filed a motion to dismiss the indictment pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1418(3) (Reissue 2016) "for the reason that the grand jury finding of probable cause is not supported by the record." Although the grand jury had considered additional evidence, Chauncey requested that the court review only Townsend's testimony to the grand jury in order to determine whether there was evidence supporting the probable cause finding. The State agreed to the request.