No. S-15-405.
[…] Chauncey first claims that the district court erred when it overruled his motion to dismiss the indictment on the basis that the grand jury's finding of probable cause to indict was not supported by the grand jury record. As explained below, we conclude that error, if any, in the court's ruling on the motion to dismiss was cured by the trial jury's finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.
Chauncey moved the district court to dismiss the indictment pursuant to § 29-1418(3), which provides as follows:
The district court before which the indicted defendant is to be tried shall dismiss any indictment of the grand jury if such district court finds, upon the filing of a motion by the indicted defendant based upon the grand jury record without argument or further evidence, that the
grand jury finding of probable cause is not supported by the record.