THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellee, v. ALVIN LEE CHATMAN, Appellant.
[…] Sentencing
¶10 Chatman also contends that his "life sentences" for the two sexual-conduct convictions are "illegal" under the DCAC statute, § 13-705. Chatman again concedes that he did not raise this argument below, forfeiting review for all but fundamental, prejudicial error. See Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, ¶¶ 19-20, 115 P.3d at 607. However, the imposition of an illegal sentence—that is, one that does not conform with our mandatory sentencing statutes—constitutes such error. State v. Joyner, 215 Ariz. 134, ¶ 5, 158 P.3d 263, 266 (App. 2007).
¶11 Under § 13-705(A), "[a] person who is at least eighteen years of age and who is convicted of a dangerous crime against children in the first degree involving . . . sexual conduct with a minor who is twelve years of age or younger shall be sentenced to life imprisonment." Chatman points out that, on the verdict forms for sexual conduct with a minor, the jury indicated it had found, "beyond a reasonable doubt, that [Chatman] was . . . under 18 years of age." Although Chatman admits these findings "defy logic," given that he is a 55-year-old grandfather, he nevertheless reasons that he could not be sentenced pursuant to § 13-705(A) and that his "consecutive life sentences as to these counts" must "be vacated."
¶12 However, the DCAC statute is not limited to subsection (A). Section 13-705(B) provides that "a person who is at least eighteen years of age or who has been tried as an adult and who is convicted of a dangerous crime against children in the first degree involving . . . sexual conduct with a minor who is under twelve years of age . . . may be sentenced to life imprisonment." Because Chatman was tried as an adult, his life sentences are permissible under subsection (B). See Joyner, 215 Ariz. 134, ¶ 5, 158 P.3d at 266.