State v. Chase
[…] Id. at 460 (internal quotations and citations omitted). In determining whether an officer has a particular and objective basis for suspecting illegal wrongdoing, we examine the totality of the circumstances in each case. Id. (quotations and citations omitted).

The question here is whether Sergeant Safford had reasonable articulable suspicion to believe that Mr. Chase was driving his vehicle without a valid license, in violation of § 16-101(a) of the Transportation Article ("TR") of the Maryland Code. The trial court found that he didn't:

TR § 16-101(a) provides in pertinent part: "An individual may not drive or attempt to drive a motor vehicle on any highway in this State unless: (1) The individual holds a driver's license under this title; [or] (2) The individual is expressly exempt from the licensing requirements of this title. . . ."

In this case, we are told by Sgt. Safford that the sole reason why he initiated the traffic stop was to determine whether the Defendant possessed a valid driver's license, since according to the ECC, the Defendant did not possess a Maryland driver's license and was only eligible.