State v. Charlsen
[…] This is so even though the defects may reach constitutional dimensions. [Citations omitted.]"

Jurisdiction

Appellate courts exercise unlimited review when determining whether jurisdiction exists because this issue presents a question of law. Via Christi Hospitals Wichita v. Kan-Pak, 310 Kan. 883, 889, 451 P.3d 459 (2019). If appellate jurisdiction does not exist, Charlsen's appeal must be dismissed. See State v. Phinney, 280 Kan. 394, 398-99, 122 P.3d 356 (2005).

First, under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3602(a), "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere." The Kansas Supreme Court has made it clear that an appellate court lacks jurisdiction to hear direct appeals from convictions that were the result of a guilty or no-contest plea.