State v. Charles
[…] The cases Charles cites as support involve sentencing departures. There was no sentencing departure in this case. In apparent realization of this fact, Charles states that "other cases have made it clear that sentencing courts should not consider factors unrelated to the actual offense even in non-departure cases," and cites to cases dealing with immigration consequences. But immigration consequences were not an issue in this case.

Charles also finds fault with the legislature's expansion of the presumptive-sentence ranges in recent years. See Minn. Stat. § 244.09, subd. 5(2) (2008) ("The guidelines shall provide for an increase of 20 percent and a decrease of 15 percent in the presumptive, fixed sentence."). This expansion was the legislature's prerogative. Our function "is limited to identifying errors and then correcting them." Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988) (citations omitted).