No. W2007-00060-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] State v. Fletcher, 805 S.W.2d 785, 789 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1991).
Initially, we must address the State's argument that the defendant may not appeal the trial court's application of enhancement and mitigating factors within the statutory range. Prior to 2005, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401(b) read: "An appeal from a sentence may be on one (1) or more of the following grounds: (1) The sentence was not imposed in accordance with this chapter; or (2) The enhancement and mitigating factors were not weighed properly, and the sentence is excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in § 40-35-103." In 2005, the General Assembly deleted clause (2) of subsection 40-35-401(b), amending the subsection as follows: "An appeal from a sentence may be on one (1) or more of the following grounds: (1) The sentence was not imposed in accordance with this chapter; (2) The sentence is excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in §§ 40-35-103 and 40-35-210; or (3) The sentence is inconsistent with the purposes of sentencing set out in §§ 40-35-102 and 40-35-103." The State argues that, with this change, the General Assembly intended to abrogate the right of defendants to appeal the trial court's application and weighing of enhancement and mitigating factors.