State v. Chaput
[…] However, Defendant argues that there is no evidence regarding whether the images actually contained child pornography. Further, Defendant avers that law enforcement never intercepted the mailings or reviewed the sent photographs to conclude that the images contained child pornography. Therefore, Defendant argues, his general statement of sending pictures, without more, does not rise to the level of probable cause to believe that he transmitted photographs of child pornography.

Section 11-9-1.3, in pertinent part, provides that it is a violation to "[k]knowingly mail, transport, deliver or transfer by any means, including by computer, any child pornography." Section 11-9-1.3(a)(2); see also 11-9-1.3(b)(1). While the Defendant argues the sufficiency of the evidence in relation to the Defendant's mailings of child pornographic images to "Wayne" in Wyoming through the United States Postal Service, the Defendant fails to acknowledge the evidence presented of Defendant transporting, delivering, or transferring child pornography by way of a peer-to-peer file sharing network. Therefore, the issue before this Court is whether the terms "transport," "deliver," or "transfer" found under § 11-9-1.3 can actually include downloading or sharing content over a peer-to-peer file sharing network.

"Whoever violates or attempts or conspires to violate subdivisions (a)(1), (a)(2) or (a)(3) of this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or imprisoned for not more than fifteen (15) years, or both." Sec. 11-9-1.3(b)(1).

Since § 11-9-1.3 does not define the terms "transport," "deliver," or "transfer," this Court considers the ordinary, common meaning of the aforementioned terms using Black's Law Dictionary.