No. 33713-4-II.
[…] On remand, the trial court conducted a re-sentencing hearing. The State elected not to retry Chapman for the extortion charge. Acting pro se, he submitted a motion for a new trial under CrR 7.8. His motion included no argument as to why he did not raise the issues in this motion in his first PRP. The trial court denied his request for a new trial in a letter opinion without granting an evidentiary hearing.
Chapman appeals.
ANALYSIS
Chapman contends that the trial court erred in denying his CrR 7.8 motion for a new trial without first holding an evidentiary hearing. Because RCW 10.73.140 barred the trial court's review of his motion as a successive collateral attack, we disagree.
RCW 10.73.140 provides:
If a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition. Upon receipt of a personal restraint petition, the court of appeals shall review the petition and determine whether the person has previously filed a petition or petitions and if so, compare them. If upon review, the court of appeals finds that the petitioner has previously raised the same grounds for review, or that the petitioner has failed to show good cause why the ground was not raised earlier, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without requiring the state to respond to the petition. Upon receipt of a firs or subsequent petition, the court of appeals shall, when ever possible, review the petition and determine if the petition is based on frivolous grounds. If frivolous, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its own motion without first requiring the state to respond to the petition.
Under CrR 7.8(b), a court may relieve a party from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for mistakes in obtaining the judgment or order, newly discovered evidence, fraud, void judgment, or any other reason justifying relief from the operation of the judgment. This court reviews a trial court's CrR 7.8 ruling for an abuse of discretion. State v. Forest, 125 Wn. App. 702, 706, 105 P.3d 1045 (2005).
CrR 7.8(b) provides that motions brought under CrR 7.8 are subject to RCW 10.73.140, which bars successive collateral attacks unless the person moving for collateral relief "certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause why [he or she] did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition." See also State v. Brand, 120 Wn.2d 365, 370, 842 P.2d 470 (1992) (holding that RCW 10.73.140 applies to CrR 7.8 motions by analogy).
In his CrR 7.8 Motion, Chapman raised a number of issues already addressed by us in Chapman, 2004 Wn. App.