State v. Sumlin , 281 Ga. 183, 184 (1), 637 S.E.2d 36 (2006) ; State v. Chapman , 322 Ga. App. 82, 83, 744 S.E.2d 77 (2013). But, OCGA § 5-5-40 (h) authorizes the trial court to sua sponte grant a new trial within 30 days from entry of the judgment.
And under Georgia law, we construe orders "according to their substance and function and not merely by nomenclature." State v. Chapman , 322 Ga.App. 82, 83, 744 S.E.2d 77 (2013) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also Forest City Gun Club v. Chatham County , 280 Ga.App. 219, 220, 633 S.E.2d 623 (2006).
See OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) ("A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial ... has been filed, the notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion") (emphasis supplied). See also State v. Chapman , 322 Ga.