2 CA-CR 2023-0250-PR
[…] Even assuming Chaparro is correct on this point, however, we cannot say the court abused its discretion.
Chaparro also mentions his Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment rights, as he did in his petition below. However, we do not understand this to be a standalone claim separate from his Rule 32.1(d) claim. We therefore do not address it.
¶8 Although the trial court noted that Chaparro's claim was successive, it nonetheless considered the merits of his argument. As the court pointed out, § 31-411(D) provides that a "prisoner shall remain on parole unless the board revokes the parole or grants an absolute discharge from parole or until the prisoner reaches the individual earned release credit date pursuant to [A.R.S.] § 41-1604.10." (Emphasis added.) It is not the function of this court to discharge a defendant from parole. See State v. Wagstaff, 164 Ariz. 485, 489 (1990) (parole decisions traditionally not part of judicial process); cf. State v.