State v. Chaney
[…] We apply the Strickland test to all claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, both trial counsel, or appellate counsel. State v. Turner, Licking App. No. 2006-CA-123, 2007-Ohio-4583; State v. Godfrey (Sept. 2, 1999), Licking App. No. 97CA0155.

{¶ 18} Appellant bears the burden of establishing there is a genuine issue as to whether he has a colorable claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel, see, e.g. State v. Spivey 84 Ohio St.3d 24, 1998-Ohio-704, 701 NE 2d 696.

{¶ 19} As set forth above, Appellant was indicted on one count of aggravated robbery, in violation of R.C. 2911.02(A)(3). The statute reads:

{¶ 20} "(A) No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following:

{¶ 21} "(1) Have a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control and either display the weapon, brandish it, indicate that the offender possesses it, or use it;

{¶ 22} "***

{¶ 23} "(3) Inflict, or attempt to inflict, serious physical harm on another."